1086 Sergt W. Beaton Highland Light Infantry

Please post all research regarding individual Victorian soldiers and sailors here, including requests for information!

1086 Sergt W. Beaton Highland Light Infantry

Postby MarkMcM » 24 Nov 2017 15:23

Hello All,

I’m interested in any details pertaining to 1086 Sergt W. Beaton HLI. His LS&GC is the small-lettering type, so service dates would fit somewhere in the span 1874-1902. Thanks in advance!!
Mark ~
MarkMcM
New Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 27 Jun 2011 14:45

Re: 1086 Sergt W. Beaton Highland Light Infantry

Postby crimea1854 » 24 Nov 2017 16:56

According to the register of LSGC medals (WO 102/7/9 pdf9) Sgt. Walter Beaton was recommended for his LSGC medal on 1 Oct 1882 and was then serving with the R(?) Battalion.

According to Ancestry Fold3 has the Royal Chelsea Hospital records for a Walter Beaton, born 1846, who had served with the 71st (HLI), possibly your man, but I don't have a subscription to check and I could not find it on the National Archive website.

Martin
crimea1854
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 959
Joined: 05 Jul 2008 08:39

Re: 1086 Sergt W. Beaton Highland Light Infantry

Postby MarkMcM » 24 Nov 2017 19:46

Thanks Martin!! Excellent stuff! Wonder what ‘R’ Battalion might be?
Mark ~
MarkMcM
New Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 27 Jun 2011 14:45

Re: 1086 Sergt W. Beaton Highland Light Infantry

Postby BingandNelsonFan » 24 Nov 2017 23:04

Have checked some of those documents, and am sending a PM. :)

Regards,
Sarah
User avatar
BingandNelsonFan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 391
Joined: 08 Nov 2013 13:59
Location: Ohio, United States

Re: 1086 Sergt W. Beaton Highland Light Infantry

Postby jf42 » 25 Nov 2017 12:20

In 1882 the HLI consisted of two Regular battalions, 1st Bn. & 2nd Bn. HLI; 1 militia battalion, 3rd Bn. HlI (1st Royal Lanarkshire Regiment of Militia); and - put as simply as possible- 5 battalions of Lanarkshire Rife Volunteers. The RV battalions were not numbered in sequence with the regular battalions and militia until 1887- more detail here:

http://web.archive.org/web/200712200448 ... lirvol.htm


Perhaps the 'R battalion' relates to one of the Rifle Volunteer battalions, having transferred at the end of his enlistment.
It may be worth checking the the transcription of the original document. Could 'R' be a mistranscribed numeral?
User avatar
jf42
Senior Veteran member
 
Posts: 2282
Joined: 10 Mar 2011 15:12

Re: 1086 Sergt W. Beaton Highland Light Infantry

Postby crimea1854 » 25 Nov 2017 14:16

The R is not mistranscribed but I could not make out the second letter, hence the (?), but it certainly could be a V. The record ref. is to a document that can be downloaded for free from the National Archives website.

Martin
crimea1854
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 959
Joined: 05 Jul 2008 08:39

Re: 1086 Sergt W. Beaton Highland Light Infantry

Postby MarkMcM » 25 Nov 2017 16:44

BingandNelsonFan wrote:Have checked some of those documents, and am sending a PM. :)

Regards,
Sarah


Thanks! Looking forward to it!
Mark ~
MarkMcM
New Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 27 Jun 2011 14:45

Re: 1086 Sergt W. Beaton Highland Light Infantry

Postby MarkMcM » 25 Nov 2017 16:56

jf42 wrote:In 1882 the HLI consisted of two Regular battalions, 1st Bn. & 2nd Bn. HLI; 1 militia battalion, 3rd Bn. HlI (1st Royal Lanarkshire Regiment of Militia); and - put as simply as possible- 5 battalions of Lanarkshire Rife Volunteers. The RV battalions were not numbered in sequence with the regular battalions and militia until 1887- more detail here:

http://web.archive.org/web/200712200448 ... lirvol.htm


Perhaps the 'R battalion' relates to one of the Rifle Volunteer battalions, having transferred at the end of his enlistment.
It may be worth checking the the transcription of the original document. Could 'R' be a mistranscribed numeral?


Interesting... given the timeline, I’m supposing he might have been with the 71st early enough to see NWF service, and therefore possibly at Ambela?
Mark ~
MarkMcM
New Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 27 Jun 2011 14:45

Re: 1086 Sergt W. Beaton Highland Light Infantry

Postby jf42 » 25 Nov 2017 19:55

If he was born in 1846, he would have been pushing it to be with the 71st on the 1863 expedition, would he not? That's assuming you are running with Martin's candidate.
User avatar
jf42
Senior Veteran member
 
Posts: 2282
Joined: 10 Mar 2011 15:12

Re: 1086 Sergt W. Beaton Highland Light Infantry

Postby MarkMcM » 25 Nov 2017 21:33

jf42 wrote:If he was born in 1846, he would have been pushing it to be with the 71st on the 1863 expedition, would he not? That's assuming you are running with Martin's candidate.


would have made him 17 at the time. Pushing it, maybe. But certainly not unheard of.
Mark ~
MarkMcM
New Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 27 Jun 2011 14:45


Return to Researching Individual Soldiers & Sailors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest